.

Pedestrian Killed Near Morris Plains Train Station

Man identified as 21-year-old Morristown resident.

A man who was fatally struck late Monday morning near the Morris Plains Train Station made no attempt to move out of the way of a westbound passenger train, an NJ Transit spokeswoman said.

The man was identified as .

The accident occurred between Cory Road and the train station at 11:12 a.m., according to NJ Transit Spokeswoman Nancy Snyder.

The Dover-bound train was carrying 60 passengers and crew, Snyder said. There were no injuries reported on board the train, she said.

According to Snyder, the train's engineer immediately activated the emergency stop and a "loud horn" when he noticed the man standing on the tracks.

"The tresspasser made no attempt to move," Snyder said.

Sam December 18, 2012 at 03:04 AM
RIP. I am sorry life was too difficult for you. You are in my prayers.
Navarrete Law December 18, 2012 at 11:47 AM
This is so very sad. Such a young life coming to end with such a violent death. How sad for his family too. RIP.
BiggDogg December 18, 2012 at 01:24 PM
This is very sad but how come nobody started a "movement" to ban Trains now???
Chris Jansen December 18, 2012 at 02:11 PM
The purpose of trains are not to kill humans.
Rich December 18, 2012 at 02:32 PM
Beat me to it, Chris.
9:50AM December 18, 2012 at 02:47 PM
He has what he wanted-however skewed, but realize this, he left someone to live a real bad memory everyday for the rest of their life (the engineer) and for everyone else to pick up his pieces. That's just wrong.
dutchess December 18, 2012 at 02:49 PM
I find it very sad that NJT always refer to people killed on the tracks as "trespassers!" Yes, maybe they are but they are still somebodies son, brother or friend, and most of all a victim of circumstances not a criminal.
Mrs. K December 18, 2012 at 03:40 PM
This person is not a victim of circumstances, he went into an area that is supposed to be secure, and made a conscious decision to end his life in a violent way, with no regard for who it would effect. Not his family, who has to identify the pieces of his body, the train conductor who will continuously ask himself if he could have put the brakes on sooner, would he have missed hitting this person, or the people who love him. This was a completely selfish, cowardly act. May his demons be gone and his loved ones find peace.
Tryclyde December 18, 2012 at 03:51 PM
If you're going to kill yourself, don't drag other people into it (i.e., the train conductor and passengers). Cowardly way to go.
Tryclyde December 18, 2012 at 03:52 PM
Yeah, because there's so much train violence in the world. Intelligent post.
T Gonzalez December 18, 2012 at 08:07 PM
Who knows what kinds of thought this person had in his mind, thank god he chose to take only his life I think that's a brave person, cowards r the one who kill innocent people and then themselves.
James Lawson December 18, 2012 at 10:50 PM
Wanting to kill yourself is just another example of mental illness. This is just another perfect example of how these people need help and get these insurance companies out of the way so they can actually get the help that they need.
Terry December 19, 2012 at 01:57 AM
Just as there is no movement to ban guns, by the way.
Jeanne December 19, 2012 at 03:06 AM
Just for some perspective... I have met someone who has attemped suicide and I was the friend of another who succeeded in committing suicide. I can tell you that in many cases, the depression is so severe, the person is not able to make sound judgements about the reality of the grief or "what Ifs" that are left behind in the wake of such an act. They just want the pain to end, and may even feel they are doing others a favor by taking themselves out of the equation. Cowardly? Perhaps. But mostly just terribly sad for all involved. My prayers go with all who are affected.
Steven A Martin January 27, 2013 at 04:03 PM
Most train fatalities are suicides, and in a few instances extreme distractions like listening to loud music on headphones or looking the wrong way at a crossing. Just to be a little funny, it should quite easy not to get hit by a train.....stay off the 4 foot wide track it runs on, and since the train weighs about 100 tons and has a loud horn, you most likely will know when one is approaching.
CJV January 27, 2013 at 05:39 PM
Obviously it wasn't very sad to you, Freeper.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something